Horse Races

Group races in Australia are divided into 3 main categories:

    • Group 1 – more than $350,000 prizemoney
    • Group 2 – more than $175,000 prizemoney
    • Group 3 – more than $115,000 prizemoney

 

7 Richest Horse Races in Australia

 

Melbourne Cup

3200m I Handicap | Flemington Racecourse I Prizemoney – $6,200,000

The Melbourne Cup is Australia’s most prestigious annual Thoroughbred horse race. The Victorian Racing Club conducts the event on the Flemington Racecourse as part of the spring carnival in Melbourne, Victoria. The event commences at 3pm on the first Tuesday in November and is recognized as ‘the race that stops a nation’.
The Melbourne Cup is the 3rd richest race in the world running behind the Dubai World Cup (US$10m) held on the synthetic track at Meydan, and the Japan Cup (A$6.8), which is held on grass in prizemoney.

Doncaster Mile

1600m I Handicap | Randwick Racecourse I Prizemoney – $3,000,000

The Doncaster Mile, registered as the Doncaster Handicap is an Australian Turf Club Group 1 Thoroughbred handicap race for horses three years and older,. The event is held over 1,600 metres at Royal Randwick Racecourse, Sydney, Australia

Golden Slipper

1200m I Set-Weights I Rosehill Racecourse I Prizemoney – $3,500,000

The Golden Slipper Stakes is an Australian Turf Club Group 1 Thoroughbred horse race for two-year-olds run over 1,200 metres on turf at set weights conditions, held at Rosehill Gardens Racecourse in Sydney, Australia in March every year.

Queen Elizabeth

2000m I Weight For Age I Randwick Racecourse I Prizemoney – $4,000,000

The Queen Elizabeth Stakes is an Australian Turf Club Group 1 Weight for Age Thoroughbred horse run over a distance of 2,000 metres at Randwick Racecourse, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia in the autumn during the ATC Championships series. Prize money in 2013 was A$500,000 and was increased to A$4,000,000 in 2014 to become the richest race of the Sydney Autumn Carnival and the richest WFA race in Australia.

W.S Cox Plate

2040m I Weight For Age I Moonee Valley Racecourse I Prizemoney – $3,000,000

The W.S Cox Plate is viewed to some as the premier race in Australian horse racing. The event is conducted as part of a two-day carnival at Moonee Valley racetrack which begins with the Group I Manikato Stakes (1200m) on Cox Plate eve.

The W.S. Cox Plate is a Moonee Valley Racing Club Group 1 Thoroughbred horse race for horses aged three years old and over under Weight for age conditions, over a distance of 2040 metres, held at Moonee Valley Racecourse, Melbourne, Australia in late October. The race is Australia’s second richest weight-for-age race with prizemoney of A$3,000,000, which is only second behind the Queen Elizabeth Stakes.

Caulfield Cup

2400m I Handicap I Caulfield Racecourse I Prizemoney – $3,000,000

The Caulfield Cup is a Melbourne Racing Club Group 1 Thoroughbred horse race held under handicap conditions although the Melbourne Racing Club over a distance of 2400 metres. It is held at Caulfield Racecourse, Melbourne in mid-October. The prizemoney is A$3,000,000.

The Everest

1200m I Weight For Age I Randwick Racecourse I Prizemoney – $10,000,000

The Australian Turf Club have announced a newly formed race called The Everest that will be run at Randwick racecourse on October 14 2017. Owners will be able to buy a spot in the 12-horse field with a three-year commitment for $600,000 a year.

If you like betting on Australian horse races why don’t you give us a go at bluebet.com.au today!

1

Join

It takes less than 2 minutes


2

Deposit

It’s safe & secure


3

Bet

Great odds & Specials


 

Group 1 Horse Races in Australia

Race Name Group Age Sex Weight Distance Racecourse
A J Moir Stakes 1 3YO+ Open wfa 1000 Moonee Valley
All Aged Stakes 1 Open Open wfa 1400 Randwick
Australian Cup 1 3YO+ Open wfa 2000 Flemington
Australian Derby 1 3YO Open sw 2400 Randwick
Australian Guineas 1 3YO Open sw 1600 Flemington
Australian Oaks 1 3YO Fillies sw 2400 Randwick
Black Caviar Lightning 1 Open Open wfa 1000 Flemington
Blue Diamond Stakes 1 2YO Open sw 1200 Caulfield
BTC Cup 1 Open Open wfa 1200 Doomben
C F Orr Stakes 1 3YO+ Open wfa 1400 Caulfield
Canterbury Stakes 1 Open Open wfa 1300 Randwick
Caulfield Cup 1 Open Open hcp 2400 Caulfield
Caulfield Guineas 1 3YO Open sw 1600 Caulfield
Champagne Stakes (ATC) 1 2YO Open sw 1600 Randwick
Chipping Norton Stakes 1 3YO+ Open wfa 1600 Randwick
Colgate Optic White Stakes 1 3YO+ Open wfa 1600 Randwick
Coolmore Classic 1 3YO+ F&M qlty 1500 Rosehill
Coolmore Stud Stakes 1 3YO Open sw 1200 Flemington
Crown Oaks 1 3YO Fillies sw 2500 Flemington
Darley Classic 1 Open Open wfa 1200 Flemington
Doncaster Mile 1 Open Open hcp 1600 Randwick
Doomben 10,000 1 Open Open wfa 1350 Doomben
Doomben Cup 1 3YO+ Open wfa 2000 Doomben
Cantala Stakes 1 Open Open qlty 1600 Flemington
Epsom Handicap 1 Open Open hcp 1600 Randwick
Flight Stakes 1 3YO Fillies sw 1600 Randwick
Futurity Stakes 1 3YO+ Open wfa 1400 Caulfield
George Ryder Stakes 1 3YO+ Open wfa 1500 Rosehill
Golden Rose Stakes 1 3YO Open sw 1400 Rosehill
Golden Slipper Stakes 1 2YO Open sw 1200 Rosehill
Inglis Sires’ 1 2YO Open sw 1400 Randwick
Kingston Town Classic 1 3YO+ Open wfa 1800 Ascot
Ladbrokes Stakes 1 3YO+ Open wfa 2000 Caulfield
Legacy Stakes 1 3YO+ F&M wfa 1600 Randwick
Emirates Stakes 1 Open Open wfa 2000 Flemington
Makybe Diva Stakes 1 3YO+ Open wfa 1600 Flemington
Manikato Stakes 1 Open Open wfa 1200 Moonee Valley
Melbourne Cup 1 Open Open hcp 3200 Flemington
Memsie Stakes 1 3YO+ Open wfa 1400 Caulfield
Myer Classic 1 3YO+ F&M wfa 1600 Flemington
Newmarket Handicap 1 Open Open hcp 1200 Flemington
Oakleigh Plate 1 Open Open hcp 1100 Caulfield
Queen Elizabeth Stakes (ATC) 1 3YO+ Open wfa 2000 Randwick
Queensland Derby 1 3YO Open sw 2400 Eagle Farm
Queensland Oaks 1 3YO Fillies sw 2400 Eagle Farm
Railway Stakes 1 3YO+ Open qlty 1600 Ascot
Randwick Guineas 1 3YO Open sw 1600 Randwick
Ranvet Stakes 1 Open Open wfa 2000 Rosehill
Rosehill Guineas 1 3YO Open sw 2000 Rosehill
Schweppes Oaks 1 3YO Fillies sw 2000 Morphettville
Sir Rupert Clarke Stakes 1 Open Open hcp 1400 Caulfield
South Australian Derby 1 3YO Open sw 2500 Morphettville
Spring Champion Stakes 1 3YO Open sw 2000 Randwick
Stradbroke Handicap 1 Open Open hcp 1400 Eagle Farm
Sydney Cup 1 Open Open hcp 3200 Randwick
T J Smith Stakes 1 Open Open wfa 1200 Randwick
Tattersall’s Club Tiara 1 Open F&M wfa 1400 Eagle Farm
The BMW 1 3YO+ Open wfa 2400 Rosehill
The Galaxy 1 Open Open hcp 1100 Rosehill
The Goodwood 1 Open Open sw+p 1200 Morphettville
The J. J. Atkins 1 2YO Open sw 1600 Eagle Farm
The Metropolitan 1 Open Open hcp 2400 Randwick
The Thousand Guineas 1 3YO Fillies sw 1600 Caulfield
Toorak Handicap 1 Open Open hcp 1600 Caulfield
Turnbull Stakes 1 4YO+ Open sw+p 2000 Flemington
Ubet Classic 1 Open F&M wfa 1200 Morphettville
Underwood Stakes 1 3YO+ Open wfa 1800 Caulfield
Victoria Derby 1 3YO Open sw 2500 Flemington
Vinery Stud Stakes 1 3YO Fillies sw 2000 Rosehill
W.S. Cox Plate 1 3YO+ Open wfa 2040 Moonee Valley
William Reid Stakes 1 3YO+ Open wfa 1200 Moonee Valley
Winterbottom Stakes 1 3YO+ Open wfa 1200 Ascot
, ,

2018 World Cup Preview Denmark v Australia

World Cup Preview - Denmark v Australia Thursday 21/06/2018…